2018 Rhode Island General Laws
Title 31 - Motor and Other vehicles
Chapter 31-13 Traffic Control Devices
Section 31-13-6 Meaning of traffic control signals.
§ 31-13-6. Meaning of traffic control signals.
Traffic control signals shall have the following meanings for vehicles and pedestrians:
(1) Steady green signals shall have the following meanings:
(i) Vehicular traffic facing a circular green signal is permitted to proceed straight through or turn right or left or make a U-turn movement, except as such movement is prohibited by lane-use signs, turn prohibition signs, lane markings, separate turn signal, or other traffic control devices.
(A) Vehicular traffic, including vehicles turning right or left or making a U-turn movement, shall yield the right-of-way to:
(I) Pedestrians lawfully within an associated crosswalk; and
(II) Other vehicles lawfully within the intersection.
(B) Vehicular traffic turning left or making a U-turn movement to the left shall yield the right-of-way to other vehicles approaching from the opposite direction so closely as to constitute an immediate hazard during the time when such turning vehicle is moving across or within the intersection.
(ii) Pedestrians facing a circular green signal, unless otherwise directed by a pedestrian signal or other traffic control device are permitted to proceed across the roadway within any marked or unmarked associated crosswalk. The pedestrian shall yield the right-of-way to vehicles lawfully within the intersection or so close as to create an immediate hazard at the time that the green signal is first displayed.
(iii) Vehicular traffic facing a green arrow signal, displayed alone or in combination with another signal is permitted to cautiously enter the intersection only to make the movement indicated by such arrow, or such other movement as is permitted by other signals displayed at the same time.
(A) Vehicular traffic, including vehicles turning right or left or making a U-turn movement, shall yield the right-of-way to:
(I) Pedestrians lawfully within an associated crosswalk; and
(II) Other vehicles lawfully within the intersection.
(iv) Pedestrians facing a green arrow signal, unless otherwise directed by a pedestrian signal or other traffic control device, shall not cross the roadway.
(2) Steady yellow signals shall have the following meanings:
(i) Vehicular traffic facing a steady circular yellow signal is warned that the related green movement is being terminated and that a steady red signal will be displayed immediately thereafter when vehicular traffic shall not enter the intersection. The rules set forth concerning vehicular operation under the movement(s) being terminated shall continue to apply while the steady circular yellow signal indication is displayed.
(ii) Vehicular traffic facing a steady yellow arrow signal is warned that the related green arrow movement or the related flashing arrow movement is being terminated. The rules set forth concerning vehicular operation under the movement(s) being terminated shall continue to apply while the steady yellow arrow signal is displayed.
(iii) Pedestrians facing a steady circular yellow or yellow arrow signal, unless otherwise directed by a pedestrian signal or other traffic control device shall not start to cross the roadway.
(3) Steady red signals shall have the following meanings:
(i) Vehicular traffic facing a steady circular red signal, unless entering the intersection to make another movement permitted by another signal, shall stop at a clearly marked stop line; but if there is no stop line, traffic shall stop before entering the crosswalk on the near side of the intersection; or if there is no crosswalk, then before entering the intersection; and shall remain stopped until a signal to proceed is displayed, or as provided below:
(A) Except when a traffic control device is in a place prohibiting a turn on red or a steady red arrow signal is displayed, vehicular traffic facing a steady circular red signal is permitted to enter the intersection to turn right. The right to proceed with the turn shall be subject to the rules applicable after making a stop at a stop sign.
(ii) Vehicular traffic facing a steady red arrow signal shall not enter the intersection to make the movement indicated by the arrow, unless entering the intersection to make another movement permitted by another signal, and shall stop at a clearly marked stop line; but if there is no stop line, before entering the crosswalk on the near side of the intersection; or if there is no crosswalk, then before entering the intersection; and shall remain stopped until a signal or other traffic control device permitting the movement indicated by such red arrow is displayed.
(iii) Pedestrians facing a steady circular red or steady red arrow signal shall not enter the roadway, unless otherwise directed by a pedestrian signal or other traffic control device.
(4) Flashing yellow signals shall have the following meanings:
* * *