2018 Rhode Island General Laws
Title 24 - Highways
Chapter 24-3 Improvement and Grading by Towns
Section 24-3-1 Power to mark out, widen or relocate municipal roads.
Universal Citation: RI Gen L § 24-3-1 (2018)
§ 24-3-1. Power to mark out, widen or relocate municipal roads.
Town councils may mark out, relay, widen, straighten, or change the location of the whole of or any part of any municipal road, whether laid out by the state or otherwise, except the highways on both sides of the Woonasquatucket River directed to be laid out by chapter 362 of the Public Laws, passed at the January session of the general assembly in the year 1861; and thereupon like proceedings shall be had in all respects, so far as the same are applicable, including appeals, as are provided in this chapter in case of taking land and ascertaining damages to the owners of lands taken in laying out or in case of the abandonment of highways.
History of Section.
(G.L. 1896, ch. 71, § 28; P.L. 1903, ch. 1106, § 1; G.L. 1909, ch. 82, § 28; G.L. 1923, ch. 95, § 28; G.L. 1938, ch. 72, § 28; G.L. 1956, § 24-3-1; P.L. 1988, ch. 633, § 1.)