2018 Rhode Island General Laws
Title 11 - Criminal Offenses
Chapter 11-52 Computer Crime
Section 11-52-4 Computer theft.
Universal Citation: RI Gen L § 11-52-4 (2018)
§ 11-52-4. Computer theft.
Whoever, intentionally and without claim of right, takes, transfers, conceals or retains possession of any computer, computer system, computer network, computer software, computer program, or data contained in a computer, computer system, computer program, or computer network with a value in excess of five hundred dollars ($500) shall be guilty of a felony and shall be subject to the penalties set forth in § 11-52-5. If the value is five hundred dollars ($500) or less, then the person shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and may be punishable by imprisonment for a term not exceeding one year or by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000), or both.
History of Section.
(P.L. 1983, ch. 246, § 2; P.L. 1989, ch. 71, § 1; P.L. 1989, ch. 136, § 1; P.L. 2006, ch. 373, § 1; P.L. 2006, ch. 461, § 1.)