2017 Rhode Island General Laws
Title 44 - Taxation
Chapter 44-5 - Levy and Assessment of Local Taxes
Section 44-5-1 - Powers of city or town electors to levy - Date of assessment of valuations.
Universal Citation: RI Gen L § 44-5-1 (2017)
§ 44-5-1. Powers of city or town electors to levy - Date of assessment of valuations.
The electors of any city or town qualified to vote on any proposition to impose a tax or for the expenditure of money, when legally assembled, may levy a tax for the purposes authorized by law, on the ratable property of the city or town, either in a sum certain, or in a sum not less than a certain sum and not more than a certain sum. The tax is apportioned upon the assessed valuations as determined by the assessors of the city or town as of December 31 in each year at 12:00 A.M. midnight, the date being known as the date of assessment of city or town valuations.
History of Section.
(G.L. 1896, ch. 46, § 1; G.L. 1909, ch. 58, § 1; P.L. 1919, ch. 1735, § 1; G.L. 1923, ch. 60, § 1; P.L. 1932, ch. 1944, § 2; G.L. 1938, ch. 31, § 1; P.L. 1949, ch. 2330, § 2; G.L. 1956, § 44-5-1; P.L. 1960, ch. 52, § 27 (unconstit.); P.L. 1961, ch. 3, § 1; P.L. 1969, ch. 178, § 1.)