2017 Rhode Island General Laws
Title 42 - State Affairs and Government
Chapter 42-64.14 - The I-195 Redevelopment Act of 2011
Section 42-64.14-5 - The I-195 redevelopment district created.
Universal Citation: RI Gen L § 42-64.14-5 (2017)
§ 42-64.14-5. The I-195 redevelopment district created.
(a) The I-195 redevelopment district is hereby constituted as an independent public instrumentality and body corporate and politic for the purposes set forth in this chapter with a separate legal existence from the city of Providence and from the state and the exercise by the commission of the powers conferred by this chapter shall be deemed and held to be the performance of an essential public function. The boundaries of the district are established in 37-5-8. However, parcels P2 and P4, as delineated on that certain plan of land captioned "Improvements to Interstate Route 195, Providence, Rhode Island, Proposed Development Parcel Plans 1 through 10, Scale: 1" =20', May 2010, Bryant Associates, Inc., Engineers-Surveyors-Construction Managers, Lincoln, RI, Maguire Group, Inc., Architects/Engineers/Planners, Providence, RI," shall be developed and continued to be used as parks or park supporting activity provided, however, that the city of Providence shall not be responsible for the upkeep of the parks unless a memorandum of understanding is entered into between the commission or the state and the city of Providence that grants full funding to the city for that purpose.
(b) The I-195 redevelopment district commission established in this chapter shall oversee, plan, implement, and administer the development of the areas within the district consistent with and subject to the city of Providence comprehensive plan adopted by the city pursuant to 45-22-2.1 et seq. and the city of Providence zoning ordinances pursuant to 45-24-27 et seq. as previously enacted by the city of Providence, and as may be enacted and/or amended from time to time through July 1, 2012, or enacted and/or amended thereafter with the consent of the commission.
(c) The city of Providence shall not be required to install or pay for the initial installation of any public or private utility infrastructure within the district.
(d) It is the intent of the general assembly by the passage of this chapter to vest in the commission all powers, authority, rights, privileges, and titles which may be necessary to enable it to accomplish the purposes herein set forth, and this chapter and the powers granted hereby shall be liberally construed in conformity with those purposes.
History of Section.
(P.L. 2011, ch. 245, § 3; P.L. 2011, ch. 267, § 3.)