2017 Rhode Island General Laws
Title 4 - Animals and Animal Husbandry
Chapter 4-13 - Dogs
Section 4-13-16 - Action for damages to animals - Double damages on second recovery - Destruction of offending dog.
Universal Citation: RI Gen L § 4-13-16 (2017)
§ 4-13-16. Action for damages to animals - Double damages on second recovery - Destruction of offending dog.
If any dog kills, wounds, worries, or assists in killing, wounding or worrying, any sheep, lamb, cattle, horse, hog, swine, fowl, or other domestic animal belonging to or in the possession of any person, or assaults, bites, or otherwise injures any person while traveling the highway or out of the enclosure of the owner or keeper of that dog, the owner or keeper of the dog shall be liable to the person aggrieved, for all damage sustained, to be recovered in a civil action, with costs of suit. If afterwards any such damage is done by that dog, the owner or keeper of the dog shall pay to the party aggrieved double the damage, to be recovered in the manner set forth and an order shall be made by the court before whom that second recovery is made, for killing the dog. The order shall be executed by the officer charged with the execution of the order, and it shall not be necessary, in order to sustain this action, to prove that the owner or keeper of the dog knew that the dog was accustomed to causing this damage.
History of Section.
(G.L. 1896, ch. 111, § 3; G.L. 1909, ch. 135, § 3; G.L. 1923, ch. 136, § 3; G.L. 1938, ch. 639, § 3; G.L. 1956, § 4-13-16.)