2017 Rhode Island General Laws
Title 37 - Public Property and Works
Chapter 37-2 - State Purchases
Section 37-2-52 - Authority to resolve protests.
Universal Citation: RI Gen L § 37-2-52 (2017)
§ 37-2-52. Authority to resolve protests.
(a) The chief purchasing officer or his or her designee shall have authority to determine protests and other controversies of actual or prospective bidders or offerors in connection with the solicitation or selection for award of a contract.
(b) Any actual or prospective bidder, offeror, or contractor who is aggrieved in connection with the solicitation or selection for award of a contract may file a protest with the chief purchasing officer. A protest or notice of other controversy must be filed promptly and in any event within two (2) calendar weeks after the aggrieved person knows or should have known of the facts giving rise thereto. All protests or notices of other controversies must be in writing.
(c) The chief purchasing officer shall promptly issue a decision in writing. A copy of that decision shall be mailed or otherwise furnished to the aggrieved party and shall state the reasons for the action taken.
History of Section.
(P.L. 1989, ch. 526, § 2.)