2017 Rhode Island General Laws
Title 34 - Property
Chapter 34-18 - Residential Landlord and Tenant Act
Section 34-18-45 - Landlord and tenant remedies for abuse of access.
Universal Citation: RI Gen L § 34-18-45 (2017)
§ 34-18-45. Landlord and tenant remedies for abuse of access.
(a) If the tenant refuses to allow lawful access, the landlord may obtain injunctive relief to compel access, or terminate the rental agreement.
(b) If the landlord makes an unlawful entry or a lawful entry in an unreasonable manner or makes repeated demands for entry otherwise lawful but which have the effect of unreasonably harassing the tenant, the tenant may obtain injunctive relief to prevent the recurrence of the conduct or terminate the rental agreement.
(c) In any action under subsection (a) or (b) the prevailing party may recover actual damages and shall be awarded costs and reasonable attorney's fees.
History of Section.
(P.L. 1986, ch. 200, § 2.)