2017 Rhode Island General Laws
Title 34 - Property
Chapter 34-11 - Form and Effect of Conveyances
Section 34-11-18 - Meaning of quitclaim covenants.
Universal Citation: RI Gen L § 34-11-18 (2017)
§ 34-11-18. Meaning of quitclaim covenants.
In any conveyance of real estate the words "with quitclaim covenants" shall have the full force, meaning, and effect of the following words: "The grantor, for himself or herself and for his or her heirs, executors and administrators, covenants with the grantee and his or her heirs and assigns, that he or she will, and his or her heirs, executors and administrators shall, warrant and defend the granted premises to the grantee and his or her heirs and assigns forever against the lawful claims and demands of all persons claiming by, through, or under the grantor."
History of Section.
(P.L. 1927, ch. 1056, § 10; G.L. 1938, ch. 436, § 9; G.L. 1956, § 34-11-18.)