2017 Rhode Island General Laws
Title 23 - Health and Safety
Chapter 23-17.13 - Health Care Accessibility and Quality Assurance Act
Section 23-17.13-3 - Certification of health plans. [Repealed effective January 1, 2018.].
* * *
(4) Written statement of prospective and current enrollees' right to confidentiality of all health care record and information in the possession and/or control of the plan, its employees, its agents and parties with whom a contractual agreement exists to provide utilization review or who in any way have access to care information. A summary statement of the measures taken by the plan to ensure confidentiality of an individual's health care records shall be disclosed.
(5) Written disclosure of the enrollee's right to be free from discrimination by the health plan and the right to refuse treatment without jeopardizing future treatment.
(6) Written disclosure of a plan's policy to direct enrollees to particular providers. Any limitations on reimbursement should the enrollee refuse the referral must be disclosed.
(7) A summary of prior authorization or other review requirements including preauthorization review, concurrent review, post-service review, post-payment review and any procedure that may lead the patient to be denied coverage for or not be provided a particular service.
(8) Any health plan that operates a provider incentive plan shall not enter into any compensation agreement with any provider of covered services or pharmaceutical manufacturer pursuant to which specific payment is made directly or indirectly to the provider as an inducement or incentive to reduce or limit services, to reduce the length of stay or the use of alternative treatment settings or the use of a particular medication with respect to an individual patient, provided however, that capitation agreements and similar risk sharing arrangements are not prohibited.
(9) Health plans must disclose to prospective and current enrollees the existence of financial arrangements for capitated or other risk sharing arrangements that exist with providers in a manner described in paragraphs (i), (ii), and (iii):
(i) "This health plan utilizes capitated arrangements, with its participating providers, or contains other similar risk sharing arrangements;
(ii) This health plan may include a capitated reimbursement arrangement or other similar risk sharing arrangement, and other financial arrangements with your provider;
(iii) This health plan is not capitated and does not contain other risk sharing arrangements."
(10) Written disclosure of criteria for accessing emergency health care services as well as a statement of the plan's policies regarding payment for examinations to determine if emergency health care services are necessary, the emergency care itself, and the necessary services following emergency treatment or stabilization. The health plan must respond to the request of the treating provider for post-stabilization treatment by approving or denying it as soon as possible.
(11) Explanation of how health plan limitations impact enrollees, including information on enrollee financial responsibility for payment for co-insurance, co-payment, or other non-covered, out-of-pocket, or out-of-plan services. This shall include information on deductibles and benefits limitations including, but not limited to, annual limits and maximum lifetime benefits.
* * *