2017 Rhode Island General Laws
Title 16 - Education
Chapter 16-59 - Council on Postsecondary Education [See Title 16 Chapter 97 - The Rhode Island Board of Education Act]
Section 16-59-22 - Applicability of merit system - Teacher certification - List of positions transferable to classified service.
Universal Citation: RI Gen L § 16-59-22 (2017)
§ 16-59-22. Applicability of merit system - Teacher certification - List of positions transferable to classified service.
(a) The appointment, promotion, salaries, tenure, and dismissal of administrative, instructional, and research employees, and secretarial employees not exceeding ten (10) in number, and armed college and university police officers of the state colleges shall not be subject in any manner or degree to control by the personnel administrator or by any officer or board other than the council on postsecondary education. The certification of teachers at the University of Rhode Island is abolished, except for teachers who elect to come or remain under it.
(b) All positions that are exempt from the merit system law, chapter 4 of title 36, which become vacant or that are to be established, must be forwarded to the personnel administrator, who, in consultation with the deputy assistant commissioner of education in charge of personnel and labor relations, shall determine whether the position(s) in question shall remain in the council on postsecondary education non-classified service or be established in the classified service of the state.
(c) No position presently in the classified service of the state subject to the merit system law, chapter 4 of title 36, shall be changed or modified so as to establish the position in the council on postsecondary education non-classified service.
(d) Faculty positions, presidents, vice presidents, deans, assistant deans, and student employees of the higher-education institutions shall not be covered by the preceding provisions and shall remain in the council on postsecondary education non-classified service.
History of Section.
(P.L. 1988, ch. 84, § 122; P.L. 2014, ch. 145, art. 20, § 5; P.L. 2016, ch. 391, § 1; P.L. 2016, ch. 405, § 1.)