2017 Rhode Island General Laws
Title 15 - Domestic Relations
Chapter 15-5 - Divorce and Separation
Section 15-5-2 - Additional grounds for divorce.
Universal Citation: RI Gen L § 15-5-2 (2017)
§ 15-5-2. Additional grounds for divorce.
Divorces from the bond of marriage shall also be decreed for the following causes:
(1) Impotency;
(2) Adultery;
(3) Extreme cruelty;
(4) Willful desertion for five (5) years of either of the parties, or for willful desertion for a shorter period of time in the discretion of the court;
(5) Continued drunkenness;
(6) The habitual, excessive, and intemperate use of opium, morphine, or chloral;
(7) Neglect and refusal, for the period of at least one year next before the filing of the petition, on the part of the husband to provide necessaries for the subsistence of his wife, the husband being of sufficient ability; and
(8) Any other gross misbehavior and wickedness, in either of the parties, repugnant to and in violation of the marriage covenant.
History of Section.
(G.L. 1896, ch. 195, § 2; P.L. 1902, ch. 971, § 1; G.L. 1909, ch. 247, § 2; G.L. 1923, ch. 291, § 2; G.L. 1938, ch. 416, § 2; G.L. 1956, § 15-5-2; P.L. 1975, ch. 287, § 1.)