2017 Rhode Island General Laws
Title 14 - Delinquent and Dependent Children
Chapter 14-1 - Proceedings in Family Court
Section 14-1-6 - Retention of jurisdiction.
Universal Citation: RI Gen L § 14-1-6 (2017)
* * *
(d) The parent and/or guardian and/or guardian ad litem of a child who is seriously emotionally disturbed or developmentally delayed pursuant to § 42-72-5(b)(24)(v), and who is before the court pursuant to §§ 14-1-5(1)(iii) through 14-1-5(1)(v), 40-11-7 or 42-72-14, shall be entitled to a transition hearing, as needed, when the child reaches the age of twenty (20) if no appropriate transition plan has been submitted to the court by the department of children, person and families and the department of behavioral healthcare, developmental disabilities and hospitals. The family court shall require that the department of behavioral healthcare, developmental disabilities, and hospitals shall immediately identify a liaison to work with the department of children, youth, and families until the child reaches the age of twenty-one (21) and an immediate transition plan be submitted if the following facts are found:
(1) No suitable transition plan has been presented to the court addressing the levels of service appropriate to meet the needs of the child as identified by the department of behavioral healthcare, developmental disabilities and hospitals; or
(2) No suitable housing options, health insurance, educational plan, available mentors, continuing support services, workforce supports, and employment services have been identified for the child.
(e) Provided, further, that any youth who comes within the jurisdiction of the court by the filing of a wayward or delinquent petition based upon an offense that was committed prior to July 1, 2007, including youth who are adjudicated and committed to the Rhode Island training school and who are placed in a temporary community placement as authorized by the family court, may continue under the jurisdiction of the court until he or she turns twenty one (21) years of age.
(f) In any case where the court shall not have acquired jurisdiction over any person prior to the person's eighteenth (18th) birthday by the filing of a petition alleging that the person had committed an offense, but a petition alleging that the person had committed an offense that would be punishable as a felony if committed by an adult has been filed before that person attains the age of nineteen (19) years of age, that person shall, except as specifically provided in this chapter, be subject to the jurisdiction of the court until he or she becomes nineteen (19) years of age, unless discharged prior to turning nineteen (19).
(g) In any case where the court shall not have acquired jurisdiction over any person prior to the person attaining the age of nineteen (19) years by the filing of a petition alleging that the person had committed an offense prior to the person attaining the age of eighteen (18) years which would be punishable as a felony if committed by an adult, that person shall be referred to the court that had jurisdiction over the offense if it had been committed by an adult. The court shall have jurisdiction to try that person for the offense committed prior to the person attaining the age of eighteen (18) years and, upon conviction, may impose a sentence not exceeding the maximum penalty provided for the conviction of that offense.
(h) In any case where the court has certified and adjudicated a child in accordance with the provisions of §§ 14-1-7.2 and 14-1-7.3, the jurisdiction of the court shall encompass the power and authority to sentence the child to a period in excess of the age of nineteen (19) years. However, in no case shall the sentence be in excess of the maximum penalty provided by statute for the conviction of the offense.
(i) Nothing in this section shall be construed to affect the jurisdiction of other courts over offenses committed by any person after he or she reaches the age of eighteen (18) years.
History of Section.
(P.L. 1990, ch. 15, § 2; P.L. 1990, ch. 18, § 2; P.L. 1991, ch. 274, § 1; P.L. 2007, ch. 73, art. 22, § 1; P.L. 2007, ch. 532, § 1; P.L. 2008, ch. 9, art. 16, § 1; P.L. 2008, ch. 475, § 3; P.L. 2015, ch. 118, § 1; P.L. 2015, ch. 130, § 1.)