2017 Rhode Island General Laws
Title 12 - Criminal Procedure
Chapter 12-2.1 - Special Police for Private Institutions
Section 12-2.1-1 - Appointment of special police.
Universal Citation: RI Gen L § 12-2.1-1 (2017)
§ 12-2.1-1. Appointment of special police.
The superintendent of state police, upon the petition of a private college, university, junior college, or other private educational institution of higher learning located in this state, may from time to time appoint qualified employees of those institutions as special police officers. The petition shall contain the name, address, qualifications, and personal history of the person for whom appointment is requested. Any person so appointed must have satisfactorily completed the established course of training in the police training school as established in this state. Following appointment, the person shall hold office as a special police officer until: (1) his or her appointment is revoked by the superintendent of state police; (2) until the petitioning institution shall file written notice with the superintendent that the designation of the person as a special police officer should be revoked; or (3) until his or her employment with the petitioning institution is terminated. Upon appointment of a special police officer, the superintendent shall issue to the person a license to act as a special police officer and the license shall, in the courts of this state, be evidence of the validity of the appointment of the person named in it and of his or her authority to act as a special police officer.
History of Section.
(P.L. 1971, ch. 194, § 1.)