2017 Rhode Island General Laws
Title 12 - Criminal Procedure
Chapter 12-19 - Sentence and Execution
Section 12-19-14 - Violation of terms of probation - Notice to court - Revocation or continuation of suspension.
Universal Citation: RI Gen L § 12-19-14 (2017)
§ 12-19-14. Violation of terms of probation - Notice to court - Revocation or continuation of suspension.
(a) Whenever any person who has been placed on probation by virtue of the suspension of execution of his or her sentence pursuant to § 12-19-13 violates the terms and conditions of his or her probation as fixed by the court, the police or department of corrections division of rehabilitative services shall cause the defendant to appear before the court. The division of rehabilitative services shall promptly render a written report relative to the conduct of the defendant, and the information contained in any report under § 12-13-24.1. The division of rehabilitative services may recommend that the time served up to that point is a sufficient response to a violation that is not a new, alleged crime. The court may order the defendant held without bail for a period not exceeding ten (10) days excluding Saturdays, Sundays, and holidays.
(b) The court shall conduct a hearing within thirty (30) days of arrest, unless waived by the defendant, to determine whether the defendant has violated the terms and conditions of his or her probation, at which hearing the defendant shall have the opportunity to be present and to respond. Upon a determination by a fair preponderance of the evidence that the defendant has violated the terms and conditions of his or her probation, the court, in open court and in the presence of the defendant, may as to the court may seem just and proper:
(1) Revoke the suspension and order the defendant committed on the sentence previously imposed, or on a lesser sentence;
(2) Impose a sentence if one has not been previously imposed;
(3) Stay all or a portion of the sentence imposed after removal of the suspension;
(4) Continue the suspension of a sentence previously imposed; or
(5) Convert a sentence of probation without incarceration to a suspended sentence.
History of Section.
(G.L. 1938, ch. 501, § 45A; P.L. 1954, ch. 3362, § 1; G.L. 1956, § 12-19-14; P.L. 1970, ch. 145, § 1; P.L. 1972, ch. 169, § 25; P.L. 1982, ch. 215, § 1; P.L. 2017, ch. 345, § 1; P.L. 2017, ch. 351, § 1.)