2017 Rhode Island General Laws
Title 11 - Criminal Offenses
Chapter 11-5 - Assaults
Section 11-5-2 - Felony assault.
§ 11-5-2. Felony assault.
(a) Every person who shall make an assault or battery, or both, with a dangerous weapon, or with acid or other dangerous substance, or by fire, or an assault or battery that results in serious bodily injury shall be guilty of a felony assault. If such assault results in serious bodily injury, it shall be punished by imprisonment for not more than twenty (20) years. Every other felony assault which results in bodily injury or no injury shall be punished by imprisonment for not more than six (6) years.
(b) Where the provisions of "The Domestic Violence Prevention Act", chapter 29 of title 12, are applicable, the penalties for violation of this section shall also include the penalties as provided in § 12-29-5.
(c) "Serious bodily injury" means physical injury that:
(1) Creates a substantial risk of death;
(2) Causes protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily part, member, or organ; or
(3) Causes serious permanent disfigurement or circumcises, excises, or infibulates the whole or any part of the labia majora or labia minora or clitoris of a person.
(d) "Bodily injury" means physical injury that causes physical pain, illness, or any impairment of physical condition.
History of Section.
(G.L. 1896, ch. 277, § 19; G.L. 1909, ch. 343, § 19; P.L. 1915, ch. 1258, § 6; G.L. 1923, ch. 395, § 19; P.L. 1925, ch. 657, § 1; G.L. 1938, ch. 606, § 19; G.L. 1956, § 11-5-2; P.L. 1981, ch. 76, § 1; P.L. 1988, ch. 539, § 8; P.L. 1990, ch. 241, § 1; P.L. 1991, ch. 324, § 1; P.L. 1996, ch. 81, § 1; P.L. 2017, ch. 344, § 1; P.L. 2017, ch. 354, § 1.)