2017 Rhode Island General Laws
Title 11 - Criminal Offenses
Chapter 11-5 - Assaults
Section 11-5-2.3 - Domestic assault by strangulation.
Universal Citation: RI Gen L § 11-5-2.3 (2017)
§ 11-5-2.3. Domestic assault by strangulation.
(a) Every person who shall make an assault or battery, or both, by strangulation, on a family or household member as defined in subsection 12-29-2(b), shall be punished by imprisonment for not more than ten (10) years.
(b) Where the provisions of "The Domestic Violence Prevention Act", chapter 29 of title 12, are applicable, the penalties for violation of this section shall also include the penalties as provided in § 12-29-5.
(c) "Strangulation" means knowingly and intentionally impeding normal breathing or circulation of the blood by applying pressure on the throat or neck or by blocking the nose or mouth of another person, with the intent to cause that person harm.
History of Section.
(P.L. 2012, ch. 278, § 1; P.L. 2012, ch. 284, § 1.)