2017 Rhode Island General Laws
Title 11 - Criminal Offenses
Chapter 11-37 - Sexual Assault
Section 11-37-2 - First degree sexual assault.
Universal Citation: RI Gen L § 11-37-2 (2017)
§ 11-37-2. First degree sexual assault.
A person is guilty of first degree sexual assault if he or she engages in sexual penetration with another person, and if any of the following circumstances exist:
(1) The accused, not being the spouse, knows or has reason to know that the victim is mentally incapacitated, mentally disabled, or physically helpless.
(2) The accused uses force or coercion.
(3) The accused, through concealment or by the element of surprise, is able to overcome the victim.
(4) The accused engages in the medical treatment or examination of the victim for the purpose of sexual arousal, gratification, or stimulation.
History of Section.
(P.L. 1979, ch. 302, § 2; P.L. 1980, ch. 273, § 1; P.L. 1981, ch. 119, § 1; P.L. 1984, ch. 59, § 1; P.L. 1984, ch. 355, § 1; P.L. 1986, ch. 191, § 1; P.L. 1987, ch. 238, § 1.)