2017 Rhode Island General Laws
Title 11 - Criminal Offenses
Chapter 11-26 - Kidnapping
Section 11-26-1.2 - Abduction of child prior to court order.
Universal Citation: RI Gen L § 11-26-1.2 (2017)
§ 11-26-1.2. Abduction of child prior to court order.
(a) Any parent, or any person acting pursuant to directions from the parent, who shall, after being served with process in an action affecting the family, but prior to the issuance of a temporary or final order determining custody of a minor child, take or entice a child away from the family unit, whether within or without the state of Rhode Island, for the purpose of depriving the other parent of physical custody of the child for a period greater than fifteen (15) days, shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, shall be punished by imprisonment for a term up to two (2) years, or a fine of not more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000), or both.
(b) No person shall be deemed to have violated this section if the action:
(1) Is taken to protect the child from imminent physical harm;
(2) Is taken by a parent fleeing from imminent physical harm to himself or herself;
(3) Is consented to by both parents; or
(4) Is otherwise authorized by law.
History of Section.
(P.L. 1988, ch. 251, § 1; P.L. 1988, ch. 349, § 2; P.L. 1989, ch. 542, § 6.)