2016 Rhode Island General Laws
Title 9 - COURTS and CIVIL PROCEDURE–PROCEDURE GENERALLY
Chapter 9-24 - Appellate Proceedings
Section 9-24-33 - Procedure for state's appeal.
RI Gen L § 9-24-33 (2016) What's This?
§ 9-24-33 Procedure for state's appeal.
The attorney general shall file notice of his or her intention to appeal to the supreme court with the clerk of the superior or family court, together with a written request to the court stenographer for a transcript for so much of the testimony as may be required, within twenty (20) days after any adverse finding, ruling, decision, order, or judgment is entered or made, when such has been entered or made, before the defendant has been placed in jeopardy; and the filing shall stay the finding, ruling, decision, order, or judgment which the attorney general is appealing; and if after trial, the defendant has filed notice of his or her intention to appeal to the supreme court, the attorney general shall file notice of his or her intention to appeal to the supreme court within twenty (20) days thereof, in the same manner as provided. An appeal taken pursuant to this section shall proceed in accordance with the rules of appellate procedure of the supreme court.
History of Section.
(P.L. 1968, ch. 234, § 1; P.L. 1972, ch. 169, § 10.)