2015 Rhode Island General Laws
Title 31 - Motor and Other vehicles
Chapter 31-9 - Theft and Related Offenses
Section 31-9-1 - Driving without consent of owner or lessee.
RI Gen L § 31-9-1 (2015) What's This?
§ 31-9-1 Driving without consent of owner or lessee. – Any person who drives a vehicle, not his or her own, without the consent of its owner or lessee, and with intent temporarily to deprive the owner or lessee of his or her possession of the vehicle, without intent to steal the vehicle, is guilty of a felony. The consent of the owner or lessee of a vehicle to its taking or driving shall not in any case be presumed or implied because of the owner's or lessee's consent on a prior occasion to the taking or driving of that vehicle by the same or a different person. Any person who assists in, or is a party or accessory to or an accomplice in any unauthorized taking or driving, is guilty of a felony. Any person convicted of a violation of this section shall be fined not more than five thousand dollars ($5,000) or imprisoned for a term of not more than five (5) years, or both.
History of Section.
(P.L. 1950, ch. 2595, art. 12, § 4; G.L. 1956, § 31-9-1; P.L. 1986, ch. 272, § 1; P.L. 1987, ch. 356, § 1; P.L. 1988, ch. 84, § 24; P.L. 1989, ch. 73, § 1; P.L. 1990, ch. 238, § 1.)