2014 Rhode Island General Laws
Title 31 - Motor and Other vehicles
Chapter 31-26 - Accidents and Accident Reports
Section 31-26-4 - Duty on collision with unattended vehicle.
RI Gen L § 31-26-4 (2014) What's This?
§ 31-26-4 Duty on collision with unattended vehicle. – The driver of any vehicle which collides with another vehicle which is unattended and damage results to either vehicle shall immediately stop and shall then and there either locate and notify the operator or owner of the unattended vehicle of the name and address of the driver and owner of the vehicle striking the unattended vehicle or shall leave in a conspicuous place in or upon the unattended vehicle a notice written in the English language giving the name and address of the driver and of the owner of the vehicle doing the striking and a statement of the circumstances of the collision, and shall immediately give notice of the accident to a nearby office of local or state police. In the event the office so notified does not have jurisdiction of the locale of the accident, it shall be the duty of the officer receiving the notice to immediately give notice of the accident to the office having jurisdiction.
History of Section.
(P.L. 1950, ch. 2595, art. 23, § 4; P.L. 1951, ch. 2826, § 18; G.L. 1956, § 31-26-4.)