2014 Rhode Island General Laws
Title 28 - Labor and Labor Relations
Chapter 28-9 - Arbitration of Labor Controversies
Section 28-9-1 - Enforceability of agreement to arbitrate any controversy.
RI Gen L § 28-9-1 (2014) What's This?
§ 28-9-1 Enforceability of agreement to arbitrate any controversy. – A provision in a written contract between an employer and an association of employees, a labor union, trade union, or craft union, or between an association of employers and an association of employees, labor unions, trade unions, or craft unions, to settle by arbitration any controversy shall be valid, irrevocable, and enforceable, except upon any grounds that exist in law or in equity for the revocation of the contract; provided, that the provisions of this chapter apply but are not limited to controversies respecting terms and conditions of employment. Unless the parties agree otherwise in writing that the arbitrator shall have no authority to modify the penalty imposed by the employer in the arbitration of matters relating to the disciplining of employees, including, but not limited to, termination, suspension, or reprimand, the arbitrator shall have the authority to modify the penalty imposed by the employer and/or otherwise fashion an appropriate remedy.
History of Section.
(P.L. 1955, ch. 3517, § 1; G.L. 1956, § 28-9-1; P.L. 1990, ch. 378, § 1; P.L. 1996, ch 227, § 1.)