2014 Rhode Island General Laws
Title 28 - Labor and Labor Relations
Chapter 28-44 - Employment Security – Benefits
Section 28-44-7 - Partial unemployment benefits.
RI Gen L § 28-44-7 (2014) What's This?
§ 28-44-7 Partial unemployment benefits. – For weeks beginning on or after July 1, 1983, an individual partially unemployed and eligible in any week shall be paid sufficient benefits with respect to that week, so that his or her week's wages, rounded to the next higher multiple of one dollar ($1.00), as defined in § 28-42-3(25), and his or her benefits combined will equal in amount the weekly benefit rate to which he or she would be entitled if totally unemployed in that week.
History of Section.
(P.L. 1936, ch. 2333, § 6; P.L. 1937, ch. 2556, § 1; G.L. 1938, ch. 284, § 6; P.L. 1939, ch. 670, § 4; P.L. 1947, ch. 1923, art. 1, § 2; P.L. 1949, ch. 2175, § 1; P.L. 1950, ch. 2539, § 1; P.L. 1951, ch. 2833, § 1; P.L. 1953, ch. 3206, § 2; G.L. 1956, § 28-44-7; P.L. 1983, ch. 63, § 2.)