2014 Rhode Island General Laws
Title 28 - Labor and Labor Relations
Chapter 28-12 - Minimum Wages
Section 28-12-4.1 - Overtime pay.
RI Gen L § 28-12-4.1 (2014) What's This?
§ 28-12-4.1 Overtime pay. – (a) Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, no employer shall employ any employee for a workweek longer than forty (40) hours unless the employee is compensated at a rate of one and one-half (1 1/2) times the regular rate at which he or she is employed for all hours worked in excess of forty (40) hours per week. Provided however, employers that pay any delivery drivers or sales merchandisers an overtime rate of compensation for hours worked in excess of forty (40) hours in any one week shall not calculate such overtime rate of compensation by fluctuating workweek method of overtime payment under 29 C.F.R. § 778.114.
(b) In any workweek in which an employee of a retail business is employed on a Sunday and/or a holiday at a rate of one and one-half (1 1/2) times the regular rate at which he or she is employed as provided in § 5-23-2, the hours worked on the Sunday and/or holiday shall be excluded from the calculation of overtime pay as required by this section.
History of Section.
(P.L. 1974, ch. 152, § 4; P.L. 1987, ch. 553, § 1; P.L. 2010, ch. 254, § 1; P.L. 2010, ch. 257, § 1.)