2014 Rhode Island General Laws
Title 11 - Criminal Offenses
Chapter 11-68 - Exploitation of Elders
Section 11-68-3 - Penalties for violations.
RI Gen L § 11-68-3 (2014) What's This?
§ 11-68-3 Penalties for violations. – (a) Any person convicted of exploiting an elder person as provided under this chapter shall be punished as follows:
(1) If the funds, assets, or property involved in the exploitation of the elder person are valued at less than five hundred dollars ($500), the person shall be subject to imprisonment for not more than five (5) years or by a fine of not more than five thousand dollars ($5,000) or both.
(2) If the funds, assets, or property involved in the exploitation of the elder person are valued at five hundred dollars ($500) or more, but less than one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000), the person shall be subject to imprisonment for not more than fifteen (15) years or by a fine of not more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000) or both.
(3) If the funds, assets, or property involved in the exploitation of the elder person are valued at one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000) or more, the person shall be subject to imprisonment for not more than thirty (30) years or by a fine of not more than fifteen thousand dollars ($15,000) or both.
History of Section.
(P.L. 2008, ch. 161, § 2; P.L. 2008, ch. 204, § 2.)