2014 Rhode Island General Laws
Title 11 - Criminal Offenses
Chapter 11-24 - Hotels And Public Places
Section 11-24-2 - Discriminatory practices prohibited.
RI Gen L § 11-24-2 (2014) What's This?
§ 11-24-2 Discriminatory practices prohibited. – No person, being the owner, lessee, proprietor, manager, superintendent, agent, or employee of any place of public accommodation, resort, or amusement shall directly or indirectly refuse, withhold from, or deny to any person on account of race or color, religion, country of ancestral origin, disability, age, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity or expression, any of the accommodations, advantages, facilities, or privileges of that public place. No person shall directly or indirectly publish, circulate, issue, display, post, or mail any written, printed or painted communication, notice, or advertisement, to the effect that any of the accommodations, advantages, facilities, and privileges of any public accommodation place shall be refused, withheld from, or denied to any person on account of race or color, religion, country of ancestral origin, disability, sex or sexual orientation, gender identity or expression, or age or that the patronage or custom at that place of any person belonging to or purporting to be of any particular race or color, religion, country of ancestral origin, disability, age, sex, sexual orientation, or gender identity or expression is unwelcome, objectionable, or not acceptable, desired, or solicited. The production of any written, printed, or painted communication, notice, or advertisement, purporting to relate to any public place and to be made by any person being its owner, lessee, proprietor, superintendent, or manager, shall be presumptive evidence in any action that its production was authorized by that person.
History of Section.
(G.L. 1896, ch. 277, § 27; G.L. 1909, ch. 343, § 28; G.L. 1923, ch. 395, § 28; P.L. 1925, ch. 658, § 1; G.L. 1938, ch. 606, § 28; P.L. 1952, ch. 2958, § 2; G.L. 1956, § 11-24-2; P.L. 1979, ch. 144, § 5; P.L. 1988, ch. 227, § 1; P.L. 1993, ch. 126, § 1; P.L. 1995, ch. 32, § 6; P.L. 1997, ch. 150, § 1; P.L. 2001, ch. 340, § 5.)