2013 Rhode Island General Laws
Title 5 - Businesses and Professions
Chapter 5-65 - Contractors' Registration and Licensing Board
Section 5-65-16 - Powers and duties of the board – Investigatory powers of board – Use of city or county inspectors – Conduct of hearings.
RI Gen L § 5-65-16 (2013) What's This?
§ 5-65-16 Powers and duties of the board – Investigatory powers of board – Use of city or county inspectors – Conduct of hearings. – (a) The board may investigate the activities of any person engaged in the building and construction industry to determine compliance with this chapter.
(b) With the assistance of the city or town, the board may conduct investigations with the assistance of the local building officials.
(c) The board has the power to administer oaths, issue notices and subpoenas in the name of the board, compel the attendance of witnesses and the production of evidence, hold hearings and perform any other acts that are reasonably necessary to carry out its duties under this chapter.
(d) If any person fails to comply with a subpoena issued under subsection (c) of this section or refuses to testify on matters on which the person may be lawfully interrogated, the board may compel obedience.
(e) The board shall have the authority to hire private investigators or constables to carry out the duties of this chapter. The costs and expenses incurred by the hiring of private investigators may be borne by the contractor or non-prevailing party.
(f) In addition to all powers granted to the board under this chapter the board shall have the power and authority to:
(1) Award monetary damages and fines provided by this chapter;
(2) Order specific performance of any contract; and
(3) Provide any other relief and/or remedy provided by this chapter and the contractors' registration board's rules and regulations.
(g) The board may, at its discretion, require any contractor who has had action taken against his/her registration to obtain a bond not to exceed thirty thousand dollars ($30,000).
History of Section.
(P.L. 1989, ch. 222, § 1; P.L. 2001, ch. 323, § 1; P.L. 2008, ch. 364, § 1; P.L. 2009, ch. 310, § 42.)