2013 Rhode Island General Laws
Title 5 - Businesses and Professions
Chapter 5-48 - Speech Pathology and Audiology
Section 5-48-7 - Qualifications of applicants for a license as a speech language pathologist.
RI Gen L § 5-48-7 (2013) What's This?
§ 5-48-7 Qualifications of applicants for a license as a speech language pathologist. – To be eligible for licensure by the board as a speech language pathologist the applicant must:
(1) Be of good moral character;
(2) Apply to the department, upon a form prescribed by the department;
(3) Submit the appropriate application fee;
(4) Submit an official transcript indicating possession of a master's degree or a doctorate degree or equivalent in speech language pathology from an educational institution accredited by the Council on Academic Accreditation (CAA) of the American Speech Language Hearing Association (ASHA) or other national accrediting association as may be approved by the board. The degree shall consist of course work in accordance with the current minimum requirements for the certificate of clinical competence issued by the American Speech Language Hearing Association (ASHA) or other national accrediting association as may be approved by the board and delineated in the rules and regulations;
(5) Complete supervised clinical practicum experiences from an educational institution or its cooperating programs. The content of the practicum shall be in accordance with the current minimum requirements for the certificate of clinical competence issued by the American Speech Language Hearing Association (ASHA) or other national accrediting association as may be approved by the board and delineated in the rules and regulations;
(6) Pass a national examination in speech language pathology as required by the American Speech Language Hearing Association (ASHA) or other national accrediting association as may be approved by the board and delineated in the rules and regulations;
(7) Present verification of a certificate of clinical competence from the American Speech Language Hearing Association (ASHA) or other national accrediting association as may be approved by the board; and
(8) If applicable, present evidence from the board of speech language pathology in each state in which the applicant has held or holds licensure to be submitted to the board of this state, attesting to the licensure status of the applicant during the time period the applicant held licensure in said state.
History of Section.
(P.L. 1973, ch. 143, § 1; P.L. 1991, ch. 329, § 1; P.L. 1998, ch. 366, § 1; P.L. 2007, ch. 33, § 1; P.L. 2007, ch. 39, § 1.)