2013 Rhode Island General Laws
Title 5 - Businesses and Professions
Chapter 5-37 - Board of Medical Licensure and Discipline
Section 5-37-5.2 - Complaints.
RI Gen L § 5-37-5.2 (2013) What's This?
§ 5-37-5.2 Complaints. – (a) Any person, firm, corporation, or public officer may submit a written complaint to the board charging the holder of a license to practice medicine or limited registrant with unprofessional conduct, specifying the grounds for the complaint. The board shall review all complaints.
(b) If the board determines that the complaint merits consideration, or if the board, on its own initiative without a formal complaint, has reason to believe that any holder of a license or limited registration to practice medicine may be guilty of unprofessional conduct, the chairperson shall designate three (3) members of the board at least one of whom shall be a public member, to serve as a committee to investigate the complaint. If the complaint relates to a procedure involving osteopathic manipulative treatment (OMT), at least one member of the investigating committee shall be an osteopathic physician member of the board.
(c) The investigating committee shall conduct its deliberations and make recommendations regarding the complaint to the board.
(d) No member of the board who participated in the investigation may participate in any subsequent hearing or action taken by the remainder of the board. Investigations shall remain confidential and all initial hearings, investigatory hearings, and full hearings before the board shall remain confidential.
(e) If the recommendation is no unprofessional conduct, the remaining members of the board shall review the relevant data and vote a final recommendation.
(2) If the investigating committee has probable cause to believe the alleged unprofessional conduct of the licensee is caused by an impairment which has directly affected the ability of the licensee to conduct his or her practice professionally, the committee may use its authority under § 5-37-1.3(10) to assist in further deliberations regarding the alleged misconduct of the licensee.
(3) In the event of a determination by the investigating committee of probable cause for a finding of unprofessional conduct, the accused may request a hearing (see §§ 5-37-5.3 and 5-37-5.4). A hearing committee shall be designated by the chairperson consisting of three (3) other members of the board, at least one of whom shall be a physician member and at least one of whom is a public member. If the complaint relates to a procedure involving osteopathic manipulative treatment (OMT), at least one member of the investigating committee shall be an osteopathic physician member of the board. The hearing shall be conducted by a hearing officer appointed by the director of the department of health. The hearing officer shall be responsible for conducting the hearing and writing a proposed findings of fact and conclusions of law along with a recommendation of a sanction, if warranted. The hearing committee shall read the transcript and review the evidence and, after deliberation, the hearing committee shall issue a final decision including conclusions of fact and of law. The board shall make public all decisions including all conclusions against a license holder as listed in § 5-37-6.3.
History of Section.
(P.L. 1986, ch. 301, § 6; P.L. 1988, ch. 385, § 1; P.L. 1989, ch. 534, § 2; P.L. 1995, ch. 181, § 1; P.L. 1998, ch. 318, § 1; P.L. 2003, ch. 176, § 1; P.L. 2003, ch. 177, § 1.)