2013 Rhode Island General Laws
Title 5 - Businesses and Professions
Chapter 5-37 - Board of Medical Licensure and Discipline
Section 5-37-1.3 - Board of medical licensure and discipline – Powers and duties.
RI Gen L § 5-37-1.3 (2013) What's This?
§ 5-37-1.3 Board of medical licensure and discipline – Powers and duties. – The board has the following duties and powers:
(1) To adopt, amend, and rescind rules and regulations, with the approval of the director, necessary to carry out the provisions of this chapter;
(2) To investigate all complaints and charges of unprofessional conduct against any licensed physician or limited registrant and hold hearings to determine whether those charges are substantiated or unsubstantiated;
(3) To direct the director of the department of health to license qualified applicants;
(4) To appoint one or more members of the board to act for the members of the board in investigating the conduct or competence of any licensed physician or limited registrant;
(5) To direct the director to revoke or suspend licenses or registrations, or implement other disciplinary action against persons licensed or registered under this chapter;
(6) To issue subpoenas and administer oaths in connection with any investigations, hearing, or disciplinary proceedings held under the authority of this chapter;
(7) To take or cause depositions to be taken as needed in any investigation, hearing, or proceeding;
(8) To summon and examine witnesses during any investigation, hearing, or proceeding conducted by the board;
(9) To adopt and publish, with the approval of the director, rules of procedure and other regulations in accordance with the Administrative Procedure Act, chapter 35 of title 42.
(10) To require a licensee to undergo a physical or psychiatric examination by a physician acceptable to the board, from a list provided to the licensee by the board, if probable cause exists to believe that allegations of misconduct against a licensee are caused by an impairment which has directly affected the ability of the licensee to conduct his or her practice professionally.
(ii) The investigating committee and the board may not discriminate on the basis of disability in the administration of the licensing program, nor subject qualified individuals with disabilities to any discrimination on the basis of disability in its complaint procedure. All decisions of the investigating committee and the board shall be based on the allegation of unprofessional conduct and not due to probable cause of the conduct being related to the disability of the licensee.
(11) To advise the licensee of the availability of the physicians health committee of the Rhode Island Medical Society, and in appropriate instances, to refer licensees to that committee for evaluation by appropriate medical professionals.
History of Section.
(P.L. 1986, ch. 301, § 6; P.L. 1998, ch. 318, § 1.)