2013 Rhode Island General Laws
Title 5 - Businesses and Professions
Chapter 5-34 - Nurses
Section 5-34-24 - Grounds for discipline of licensees.
RI Gen L § 5-34-24 (2013) What's This?
§ 5-34-24 Grounds for discipline of licensees. – The board of nurse registration and nursing education has the power to deny, revoke, or suspend any license to practice nursing; to provide for a non-disciplinary alternative only in situations involving alcohol or drug abuse or to discipline a licensee upon proof that the person is:
(1) Guilty of fraud or deceit in procuring or attempting to procure a license to practice nursing;
(2) Guilty of a crime of gross immorality;
(3) Unfit or incompetent by reason of negligence or habits;
(4) Habitually intemperate or is addicted to the use of habit-forming drugs;
(5) Mentally incompetent;
(6) Guilty of unprofessional conduct which includes, but is not limited to, all of the above and also:
(i) Abandonment of a patient;
(ii) Willfully making and filing false reports or records in the practice of nursing;
(iii) Willful omission to file or record nursing records and reports required by law;
(iv) Failure to furnish appropriate details of a client's nursing needs to succeeding nurses legally qualified to provide continuing nursing services to a client;
(v) Willful disregard of standards of nursing practice and failure to maintain standards established by the nursing profession; or
(7) Guilty of and willfully or repeatedly violating any of the provisions of this chapter and/or rule or regulation adopted pursuant to this chapter.
History of Section.
(P.L. 1982, ch. 328, § 2; P.L. 1995, ch. 43, § 1.)