2013 Rhode Island General Laws
Title 5 - Businesses and Professions
Chapter 5-19.1 - Pharmacies
Section 5-19.1-5 - State board of pharmacy – Powers and duties.
RI Gen L § 5-19.1-5 (2013) What's This?
§ 5-19.1-5 State board of pharmacy – Powers and duties. – The board, subject to the approval of the director, shall:
(1) Regulate the practice of pharmacy and enforce all laws relating to pharmacy;
(2) Approve examinations for applicants for pharmacists' licenses;
(3) Establish the qualifications for licensure of pharmacists, pharmacy interns, pharmacy technicians, other classes of pharmacy personnel and wholesalers, or manufacturers;
(4) Conduct hearings for the revocation or suspension of licenses, permits, registrations, certificates, or any other authority to practice granted by the board, these which hearings may, at the board's discretion, also be conducted by an administrative hearing officer;
(5) Issue subpoenas and administers oaths in connection with any hearing, or disciplinary proceeding held under this chapter or any other chapter assigned to the board; provided, however, that no deceased pharmacist shall have his/her name kept on the health department list of pharmacists that have had a disciplinary action taken against his/her license;
(6) Be authorized to promulgate rules and regulations necessary to carry out the purposes of this chapter.
(7) Adopt rules establishing and governing continuing education requirements for pharmacists and other licensees applying for renewal of licenses under this chapter;
(8) Assess an administrative penalty on any person who fails to comply with any provision of this chapter or any rule, regulation, order, license or approval issued by the board relating to pharmacy;
(9) Adopt any other rules and regulations as necessary to carry out provisions of this chapter.
History of Section.
(P.L. 2001, ch. 60, § 2; P.L. 2007, ch. 316, § 1.)