2013 Rhode Island General Laws
Title 46 - Waters and Navigation
Chapter 46-12.9 - Rhode Island Underground Storage Tank Financial Responsibility Act
Section 46-12.9-3 - Definitions.
RI Gen L § 46-12.9-3 (2013) What's This?
§ 46-12.9-3 Definitions. – When used in this chapter:
(1) "Department" means the Rhode Island department of environmental management.
(2) "Director" means the director of the department of environmental management or his or her designee.
(3) "Eligible costs" means costs, expenses and other obligations as incurred by a responsible party for site investigation, site remediation or other corrective action activities ordered or directed by the department or voluntarily performed by the responsible party and not specifically identified by the review board as ineligible.
(4) "Fund" means the Rhode Island underground storage tank financial responsibility fund established herein.
(5) "Operator" means any person in control of, or having the responsibility for, the daily operation of an underground storage tank system.
(6) "Owner" means any agency or political subdivision of the state, any municipality, public or private corporation or authority, individual, trust, firm, joint stock company, partnership, association or other entity, and any officer, employee or agent thereof.
(7) "Petroleum" means crude oil, crude oil fractions, and refined petroleum fractions, including gasoline, kerosene, heating oils, used/waste oil and diesel fuels.
(8) "Release" means any leaking, emitting, discharging, escaping or leaching of petroleum from any underground storage tank or underground storage tank system into the environment.
(9) "Responsible party" means the person or persons liable for release of petroleum or the remediation of a release.
(10) "Review board" means the Rhode Island underground storage tank financial responsibility review board established pursuant to the provisions of § 46-12.9-8.
(11) "Site" means any location at which or from which there has been a release of petroleum associated with an underground storage tank or an underground storage tanks system or any location to which such petroleum has migrated.
(ii) For the purposes of this chapter, "government site" means any location owned or occupied, or previously owned or occupied, by any city or town, the state or any agency of the state of which or from which there has been a release of petroleum associated with an underground storage tanker and underground storage tank system.
(12) "Underground storage tank" means any one or combination of tanks, including underground pipes connected thereto, used to contain an accumulation of petroleum and the volume of which, including the volume of underground pipes connected thereto, is ten percent (10%) or more beneath the surface of the ground.
(13) "Underground storage tank system" means an underground storage tank and its associated ancillary equipment and containment system, if any.
History of Section.
(P.L. 1994, ch. 144, § 1; P.L. 1998, ch. 114, § 1; P.L. 2001, ch. 328, § 1; P.L. 2002, ch. 297, § 1; P.L. 2006, ch. 246, art. 27, § 3.)