2013 Rhode Island General Laws
Title 42 - State Affairs and Government
Chapter 42-46 - Open Meetings
Section 42-46-2 - Definitions.
RI Gen L § 42-46-2 (2013) What's This?
§ 42-46-2 Definitions. – As used in this chapter:
(1) "Meeting" means the convening of a public body to discuss and/or act upon a matter over which the public body has supervision, control, jurisdiction, or advisory power. As used herein, the term "meeting" expressly includes, without limiting the generality of the foregoing, so-called "workshop," "working," or "work" sessions.
(2) "Open call" means a public announcement by the chairperson of the committee that the meeting is going to be held in executive session and the chairperson must indicate which exception of § 42-46-5 is being involved.
(3) "Public body" means any department, agency, commission, committee, board, council, bureau, or authority or any subdivision thereof of state or municipal government or any library that funded at least twenty-five percent (25%) of its operational budget in the prior budget year with public funds, and shall include all authorities defined in § 42-35-1(b). For purposes of this section, any political party, organization, or unit thereof meeting or convening is not and should not be considered to be a public body; provided, however, that no such meeting shall be used to circumvent the requirements of this chapter.
(4) "Quorum" , unless otherwise defined by applicable law, means a simple majority of the membership of a public body.
(5) "Prevailing plaintiff" includes those persons and entities deemed "prevailing parties" pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1988.
(6) "Open forum" means the designated portion of an open meeting, if any, on a properly posted notice reserved for citizens to address comments to a public body relating to matters affecting the public business.
History of Section.
(G.L. 1956, § 42-46-2; P.L. 1976, ch. 330, § 2; P.L. 1982, ch. 352, § 1; P.L. 1984, ch. 372, § 1; P.L. 1995, ch. 297, § 1; P.L. 1998, ch. 379, § 1; P.L. 2005, ch. 103, § 1; P.L. 2005, ch. 134, § 1; P.L. 2006, ch. 453, § 1; P.L. 2007, ch. 129, § 1; P.L. 2007, ch. 180, § 1; P.L. 2008, ch. 475, § 11.)