2013 Rhode Island General Laws
Title 28 - Labor and Labor Relations
Chapter 28-33 - Workers' Compensation – Benefits
Section 28-33-22 - Minors employed in violation of law.
RI Gen L § 28-33-22 (2013) What's This?
§ 28-33-22 Minors employed in violation of law. – (a) If, at the time of the injury, the injured employee is a minor employed in violation of any law of this state or of the United States relating to the employment of minors, then the compensation payable shall be treble the amount which would have been payable if that minor had been legally employed.
(b) In fixing the amount of any compensation under chapters 29 – 38 of this title due allowance shall be made for any sum which the employer may have paid to any injured minor employee or to his dependents on account of the injury, except those sums that the employer may have expended or directed to be expended for medical, surgical, or hospital service.
History of Section.
(P.L. 1912, ch. 831, art. 2, § 26; P.L. 1917, ch. 1534, § 4; G.L. 1923, ch. 92, art. 2, § 26; P.L. 1936, ch. 2290, § 8; G.L. 1938, ch. 300, art. 2, § 26; G.L., ch. 300, art. 2, § 25; P.L. 1954, ch. 3297, § 1; G.L. 1956, § 28-33-22; P.L. 1963, ch. 44, § 1.)