2013 Rhode Island General Laws
Title 17 - Elections
Chapter 17-11 - Voting Districts and Officials
Section 17-11-12.1 - High school election officials.


RI Gen L § 17-11-12.1 (2013) What's This?

§ 17-11-12.1 High school election officials. – (a) Notwithstanding any other general law to the contrary, and in order to provide for a greater awareness of the elections process, the rights and responsibilities of voters and the importance of participating in the electoral process, as well as to provide additional workers, an elections official may appoint not more than five (5) students per ward, and/or precinct to serve under the direct supervision of ward, and/or precinct board members designated by the elections official. A student may be appointed, notwithstanding lack of eligibility to vote, subject to the approval of the educational institution in which the student is enrolled, if the student possesses the following qualifications:

(1) Is at least sixteen (16) years of age at the time of the election to which he or she is serving as a member of a ward, and/or precinct board.

(2) Is a United States citizen or will be a citizen at the time of the election to which he or she is serving as a member of a ward, and/or precinct board.

(3) Is a student in good standing attending a public or private secondary educational institution.

(4) Is a junior or senior and has a grade point average of at least 2.5 on a 4.0 scale.

(b) A student appointed pursuant to this section may not be used to tally votes.

History of Section.
(P.L. 2007, ch. 318, § 1; P.L. 2007, ch. 481, § 1; P.L. 2008, ch. 231, § 1; P.L. 2008, ch. 408, § 1; P.L. 2013, ch. 501, § 95.)

Disclaimer: These codes may not be the most recent version. Rhode Island may have more current or accurate information. We make no warranties or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained on this site or the information linked to on the state site. Please check official sources.