2013 Rhode Island General Laws
Title 16 - Education
Chapter 16-21 - Health and Safety of Pupils
Section 16-21-7 - School health.
RI Gen L § 16-21-7 (2013) What's This?
§ 16-21-7 School health. – (a) All schools that are approved for the purpose of §§ 16-19-1 and 16-19-2 shall have a school health program which shall be approved by the state director of the department of health and the commissioner of elementary and secondary education or the commissioner of higher education, as appropriate. The program shall provide for the organized direction and supervision of a healthful school environment, health education, and services. The program shall include and provide, within and consistent with existing school facilities, for the administration of nursing care by certified nurse teachers, as defined in § 16-21-8, as shall be requested, in writing, by the attending physician of any student and authorized, in writing, by the parent or legal guardian of the student. No instruction in the characteristics, symptoms, and the treatment of disease shall be given to any child whose parent or guardian shall present a written statement signed by them stating that the instructions should not be given the child because of religious beliefs.
(b) All Rhode Island elementary, middle and junior high schools that sell or distribute beverages and snacks on their premises, including those sold through vending machines, shall be required to offer healthier beverages effective January 1, 2007, and healthier snacks effective January 1, 2008 as defined in chapter 21 of this title.
(c) All Rhode Island senior high schools that sell or distribute beverages and snacks on their premises, including those sold through vending machines, shall be required to offer only healthier beverages and snacks effective January 1, 2008 as defined in chapter 21 of this title.
(d) Schools may permit the sale of beverages and snacks that do not comply with the above paragraph as part of school fundraising in any of the following circumstances:
(1) The items are sold by pupils of the school and the sale of those items takes place off and away from the premises of the school.
(2) The items are sold by pupils of the school and the sale of those items takes place one hour or more after the end of the school day.
(3) The items sold during a school sponsored pupil activity after the end of the school day.
History of Section.
(G.L. 1938, ch. 182, § 10; P.L. 1949, ch. 2341, § 1; impl. am. P.L. 1951, ch. 2752, § 21; G.L. 1956, § 16-21-7; P.L. 1961, ch. 133, § 2; P.L. 1977, ch. 271, § 1; P.L. 2006, ch. 231, § 2; P.L. 2006, ch. 234, § 2; P.L. 2007, ch. 80, § 1; P.L. 2007, ch. 92, § 1.)