2013 Rhode Island General Laws
Title 12 - Criminal Procedure
Chapter 12-29 - Domestic Violence Prevention Act
Section 12-29-5 - Disposition of domestic violence cases.
RI Gen L § 12-29-5 (2013) What's This?
§ 12-29-5 Disposition of domestic violence cases. – (a) Every person convicted of or placed on probation for a crime involving domestic violence or whose case is filed pursuant to § 12-10-12 where the defendant pleads nolo contendere, in addition to any other sentence imposed or counseling ordered, shall be ordered by the judge to attend, at his or her own expense, a batterer's intervention program appropriate to address his or her violent behavior; provided, however, that the court may permit a servicemember or veteran to complete any court-approved counseling program administered or approved by the Veterans' Administration. This order shall be included in the conditions of probation. Failure of the defendant to comply with the order shall be a basis for violating probation and/or the provisions of § 12-10-12. This provision shall not be suspended or waived by the court.
(b) Every person convicted of or placed on probation for a crime involving domestic violence, as enumerated in § 12-29-2 or whose case if filed pursuant to § 12-10-12 where the defendant pleads guilty or nolo contendere, in addition to other court costs or assessments imposed, shall be ordered to pay a one hundred twenty-five dollar ($125) assessment. Eighty percent (80%) of the assessment collected pursuant to this section shall be provided to the Rhode Island Coalition Against Domestic Violence for programs to assist victims of domestic violence and twenty percent (20%) of the assessment shall be deposited as general revenue.
(c) Every person convicted of an offense punishable as a misdemeanor involving domestic violence as defined in § 12-29-2 shall:
(i) For a second violation be imprisoned for a term of not less than ten (10) days and not more than one year.
(ii) For a third and subsequent violation be deemed guilty of a felony and be imprisoned for a term of not less than one year and not more than ten (10) years.
(2) No jail sentence provided for under this section can be suspended.
(3) Nothing in this subsection shall be construed as limiting the discretion of the judges to impose additional sanctions authorized in sentencing.
(d) For the purposes of this section, "batterers intervention program" means a program which is certified by the batterers intervention program standards oversight committee according to minimum standards, pursuant to §§ 12-29-5.1, 12-29-5.2, and 12-29-5.3.
(e) For purposes of this section, "servicemember" means a person who is presently serving in the armed forces of the United States including the Coast Guard, a reserve component thereof, or the National Guard. "Veteran" means a person who has served in the armed forces, including the Coast Guard of the United States, a reserve component thereof, or the National Guard, and has been discharged under other than dishonorable conditions.
History of Section.
(P.L. 1988, ch. 539, § 6; P.L. 1990, ch. 368, § 1; P.L. 1991, ch. 223, § 1; P.L. 1995, ch. 214, § 1; P.L. 1995, ch. 370, art. 40, § 42; P.L. 1997, ch. 164, § 1; P.L. 2009, ch. 373, § 1; P.L. 2009, ch. 386, § 1; P.L. 2011, ch. 58, § 1; P.L. 2011, ch. 96, § 1.)