2012 Rhode Island General Laws
Title 9 - COURTS and CIVIL PROCEDURE–PROCEDURE GENERALLY
Chapter 9-1 - Causes of Action
Chapter 9-1-14 - Limitation of actions for words spoken or personal injuries.
RI Gen L § 9-1-14 (2012) What's This?
§ 9-1-14 Limitation of actions for words spoken or personal injuries. – (a) Actions for words spoken shall be commenced and sued within one year next after the words spoken, and not after.
(b) Actions for injuries to the person shall be commenced and sued within three (3) years next after the cause of action shall accrue, and not after, except as provided for otherwise in subsection (c) herein.
(c) As to an action for personal injuries wherein an injured party is entitled to proceed against an insurer pursuant to § 27-7-2, where an action is otherwise properly filed against an insured within the time limitations provided for by this section, and process against the insured tortfeasor has been returned "non estinventus" and filed with the court, then the statutory limitation for filing an action under § 27-7-2 directly against an insurer shall be extended an additional one hundred twenty (120) days after the expiration of the time limitation provided for in subsection (b) herein.
History of Section.
(C.P.A. 1905, § 248; G.L. 1909, ch. 284, § 1; G.L. 1923, ch. 334, § 1; G.L. 1938, ch. 510, § 1; G.L. 1956, § 9-1-14; P.L. 1971, ch. 200, § 1; P.L. 1973, ch. 162, § 1; P.L. 1976, ch. 188, § 1; P.L. 1985, ch. 123, § 1; P.L. 2009, ch. 123, § 1; P.L. 2009, ch. 142, § 1.)