2012 Rhode Island General Laws
Title 40 - Human services
Chapter 40-8 - Medical Assistance
Chapter 40-8-13.4 - Rate methodology for payment for in state and out of state hospital services.
RI Gen L § 40-8-13.4 (2012) What's This?
§ 40-8-13.4 Rate methodology for payment for in state and out of state hospital services. – (a) The department of human services shall implement a new methodology for payment for in state and out of state hospital services in order to ensure access to and the provision of high quality and cost-effective hospital care to its eligible recipients.
(b) In order to improve efficiency and cost effectiveness, the department of human services shall:
(1) With respect to inpatient services for persons in fee for service Medicaid, which is non-managed care, implement a new payment methodology for inpatient services utilizing the Diagnosis Related Groups (DRG) method of payment, which is, a patient classification method which provides a means of relating payment to the hospitals to the type of patients cared for by the hospitals. It is understood that a payment method based on Diagnosis Related Groups may include cost outlier payments and other specific exceptions. The department will review the DRG payment method and the DRG base price annually, making adjustments as appropriate in consideration of such elements as trends in hospital input costs, patterns in hospital coding, beneficiary access to care, and the Center for Medicare and Medicaid Services national CMS Prospective Payment System (IPPS) Hospital Input Price index.
(B) With respect to inpatient services, (i) it is required as of January 1, 2011 until December 31, 2011, that the Medicaid managed care payment rates between each hospital and health plan shall not exceed ninety and one tenth percent (90.1%) of the rate in effect as of June 30, 2010. Negotiated increases in inpatient hospital payments for each annual twelve (12) month period beginning January 1, 2012 may not exceed the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services national CMS Prospective Payment System (IPPS) Hospital Input Price index for the applicable period; (ii) The Rhode Island department of human services will develop an audit methodology and process to assure that savings associated with the payment reductions will accrue directly to the Rhode Island Medicaid program through reduced managed care plan payments and shall not be retained by the managed care plans; (iii) All hospitals licensed in Rhode Island shall accept such payment rates as payment in full; and (iv) for all such hospitals, compliance with the provisions of this section shall be a condition of participation in the Rhode Island Medicaid program.
(2) With respect to outpatient services and notwithstanding any provisions of the law to the contrary, for persons enrolled in fee for service Medicaid, the department will reimburse hospitals for outpatient services using a rate methodology determined by the department and in accordance with federal regulations. Fee-for-service outpatient rates shall align with Medicare payments for similar services. Changes to outpatient rates will be implemented on July 1 each year. With respect to the outpatient rate, it is required as of January 1, 2011 until December 31, 2011, that the Medicaid managed care payment rates between each hospital and health plan shall not exceed one hundred percent (100%) of the rate in effect as of June 30, 2010. Negotiated increases in hospital outpatient payments for each annual twelve (12) month period beginning January 1, 2012 may not exceed the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services national CMS Outpatient Prospective Payment System (OPPS) hospital price index for the applicable period.
(c) It is intended that payment utilizing the Diagnosis Related Groups method shall reward hospitals for providing the most efficient care, and provide the department the opportunity to conduct value based purchasing of inpatient care.
(d) The director of the department of human services and/or the secretary of executive office of health and human services is hereby authorized to promulgate such rules and regulations consistent with this chapter, and to establish fiscal procedures he or she deems necessary for the proper implementation and administration of this chapter in order to provide payment to hospitals using the Diagnosis Related Group payment methodology. Furthermore, amendment of the Rhode Island state plan for medical assistance (Medicaid) pursuant to Title XIX of the federal Social Security Act is hereby authorized to provide for payment to hospitals for services provided to eligible recipients in accordance with this chapter.
(e) The department shall comply with all public notice requirements necessary to implement these rate changes.
* * *