2012 Rhode Island General Laws
Title 33 - Probate practice and procedure
Chapter 33-19 - Real Property of Decedents and Incompetents
Chapter 33-19-9 - Public or private sale – Petitioner as purchaser – Minimum price fixed.
RI Gen L § 33-19-9 (2012) What's This?
§ 33-19-9 Public or private sale – Petitioner as purchaser – Minimum price fixed. – The probate court may authorize executors, administrators, and guardians, at their option, to sell real estate of a deceased or of a ward, either at public auction or by private contract. The court, on petition with notice, if satisfied that the action will not be prejudicial to the interests of the estate, may authorize the petitioner to become the purchaser of the real estate, at public or private sale; provided, however, that, in any instance, if a sale be made by private contract, the sale shall be made for not less than the sum fixed by the court in its decree authorizing the sale.
History of Section.
(C.P.A. 1905, § 740; G.L. 1909, ch. 308, § 7; G.L. 1923, ch. 359, § 7; P.L. 1929, ch. 1378, § 1; P.L. 1931, ch. 1768, § 1; P.L. 1936, ch. 2391, § 1; G.L. 1938, ch. 570, § 7; G.L. 1956, § 33-19-9.)