2012 Rhode Island General Laws
Title 33 - Probate practice and procedure
Chapter 33-19 - Real Property of Decedents and Incompetents
Chapter 33-19-3 - Authority to sell real estate.
RI Gen L § 33-19-3 (2012) What's This?
§ 33-19-3 Authority to sell real estate. – The probate court which issued letters testamentary, of administration, guardianship, or conservatorship may grant authority to an executor or administrator to sell the real estate of a deceased person, or to a guardian or conservator to sell the real estate of his or her ward, for cash or on credit, upon a petition filed describing the particular estate to be sold and setting forth the facts on which the petition is founded.
History of Section.
(C.P.A. 1905, § 738; G.L. 1909, ch. 308, § 5; G.L. 1923, ch. 359, § 5; G.L. 1938, ch. 570, § 5; G.L. 1956, § 33-19-3; P.L. 1983, ch. 204, § 3.)