2012 Rhode Island General Laws
Title 33 - Probate practice and procedure
Chapter 33-18 - Decedents' and Incompetents' Estates Generally
Chapter 33-18-2 - General grounds for removal of fiduciary.
RI Gen L § 33-18-2 (2012) What's This?
§ 33-18-2 General grounds for removal of fiduciary. – Whenever an executor, administrator, or guardian shall for any cause become incapable of executing his or her trust, or shall neglect or refuse to do the duties of the trust, or shall waste the estate of his or her ward or that on which he or she administers, the probate court, upon petition, and after hearing, may remove the executor, administrator or guardian from office and appoint an administrator or guardian in place of the person so removed, and take such other action as occasion may require.
History of Section.
(C.P.A. 1905, § 827; G.L. 1909, ch. 312, § 13; G.L. 1923, ch. 363, § 13; G.L. 1938, ch. 575, § 11; G.L. 1956, § 33-18-2.)