2012 Rhode Island General Laws
Title 31 - Motor and Other vehicles
Chapter 31-15 - Passing, Use of Lanes, and Rules of the Road
Chapter 31-15-12 - Interval between vehicles.
RI Gen L § 31-15-12 (2012) What's This?
§ 31-15-12 Interval between vehicles. – The driver of a motor vehicle shall not follow another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent, having due regard for the speed of the vehicles and the traffic upon and the condition of the highway, and shall, whenever traveling through a business or residential district, and whenever traffic permits, leave sufficient space so that an overtaking vehicle may enter and occupy the space without danger. This provision shall not apply to a caravan under police escort or a funeral procession. Violations of this section are subject to fines enumerated in § 31-41.1-4.
History of Section.
(P.L. 1950, ch. 2595, art. 26, § 10; G.L. 1956, § 31-15-12; P.L. 2002, ch. 292, § 110.)