2012 Rhode Island General Laws
Title 27 - Insurance
Chapter 27-19 - Nonprofit Hospital Service Corporations
Chapter 27-19-6 - Rates charged subscribers – Reserves.
RI Gen L § 27-19-6 (2012) What's This?
§ 27-19-6 Rates charged subscribers – Reserves. – (a) Public hearings: The rates proposed to be charged or a rating formula proposed to be used by any corporation organized under this chapter to employers, the state or any political subdivision of the state, or individuals, shall be filed by the corporation at the office of the health insurance commissioner. Within sixty (60) days after receipt of the application, the commissioner, or his or her designee shall hold a hearing on all rates proposed for health insurance coverage offered in the individual market as defined in § 27-18.5-2 upon not less than ten (10) days written notice prior to the hearing. With regard to any other rates subject to the commissioner's jurisdiction the commissioner, or his or her designee, may hold a hearing upon not less than ten (10) days written notice prior to the hearing. The notice shall be published by the commissioner in a newspaper or newspapers having aggregate general circulation throughout the state at least ten (10) days prior to the hearing. The notice shall contain a description of the rates proposed to be charged and a copy of the notice shall be sent to the applicant and to the department of the attorney general. In addition, the applicant shall provide by mail, at least ten (10) days prior to the hearing, notice of the proposed rate increase for health insurance coverage offered in the individual market as defined in § 27-18.5-2 to all subscribers subject to the proposed rate increase.
(b) Filings with the Attorney General's Office: The applicant shall provide a copy of the filing on all rates proposed for health insurance coverage offered in the individual market as defined in § 27-18.5-2 to the Insurance Advocacy Unit of the Attorney General's Office simultaneously with the filing at the office of the health insurance commissioner.
(c) Procedures: At any hearing held under this section, the applicant shall be required to establish that the rates proposed to be charged or the rating formula to be used are consistent with the proper conduct of its business and with the interest of the public.
Rates proposed to be charged by any corporation organized under this chapter shall be sufficient to maintain total reserves in a dollar amount sufficient to pay claims and operating expenses for not less than one month. Those reserves shall be computed as of each December 31st, and a report setting forth the computation shall be submitted to the commissioner together with the corporation's Rhode Island annual statement to the commissioner. Any documents presented in support of a filing of proposed rates under this section shall be made available for inspection by any party entitled to participate in a hearing or admitted as an intervenor in a hearing or such conditions as the commissioner may prescribe provided under this section at a time and at a place as the commissioner may deem reasonable. The commissioner, or his or her designee, upon the hearing, may administer oaths, examine and cross-examine witnesses, receive oral and documentary evidence, and shall have the power to subpoena witnesses, compel their attendance, and require the production of books, papers, records, correspondence, or other documents which he or she deems relevant. The commissioner shall issue a decision as soon as is reasonably possible following the completion of the hearing. The decision may approve, disapprove, or modify the rates proposed to be charged by the applicant. Applicants requesting changes in rates shall underwrite the reasonable expenses of the commissioner in connection with the hearing, including any costs related to advertisements, stenographic reporting, and expert witnesses fees.
(d) The term "designee" as used in this section shall mean a person who is impartial, a member in good standing of the Rhode Island bar and a person who is sufficiently acquainted with the rules of evidence as used in the superior court of the state so as to enable that person to conduct a hearing as designee of the commissioner. The reasonable per diem cost of the designee as appointed by the commissioner shall be paid by the applicant requesting changes in the rates.
History of Section.
(P.L. 1939, ch. 719, § 3; G.L. 1956, § 27-19-6; P.L. 1969, ch. 33, § 2; P.L. 1970, ch. 58, § 1; P.L. 1976, ch. 156, § 1; P.L. 1991, ch. 93, § 1; P.L. 1991, ch. 192, § 1; P.L. 2000, ch. 200, § 20; P.L. 2000, ch. 229, § 20; P.L. 2005, ch. 43, § 2; P.L. 2005, ch. 86, § 2.)