2012 Rhode Island General Laws
Title 12 - Criminal Procedure
Chapter 12-1.3 - Expungement of Criminal Records
Chapter 12-1.3-3 - Motion for expungement – Notice – Hearing – Criteria for granting.
RI Gen L § 12-1.3-3 (2012) What's This?
§ 12-1.3-3 Motion for expungement – Notice – Hearing – Criteria for granting. – (a) Any person filing a motion for expungement of the records of his or her conviction pursuant to § 12-1.3-2 shall give notice of the hearing date set by the court to the department of the attorney general and the police department which originally brought the charge against the person at least ten (10) days prior to that date.
(b) The court, after the hearing at which all relevant testimony and information shall be considered, may in its discretion order the expungement of the records of conviction of the person filing the motion if it finds:
(1) That in the five (5) years preceding the filing of the motion, if the conviction was for a misdemeanor, or in the ten (10) years preceding the filing of the motion if the conviction was for a felony, the petitioner has not been convicted nor arrested for any felony or misdemeanor, there are no criminal proceedings pending against the person, and he or she has exhibited good moral character;
(2) That the petitioner's rehabilitation has been attained to the court's satisfaction and the expungement of the records of his or her conviction is consistent with the public interest.
(c) If the court grants the motion, it shall, after payment by the petitioner of a one hundred dollar ($100) fee to be paid to the court order all records and records of conviction relating to the conviction expunged and all index and other references to it deleted. A copy of the order of the court shall be sent to any law enforcement agency and other agency known by either the petitioner, the department of the attorney general, or the court to have possession of the records. Compliance with the order shall be according to the terms specified by the court.
History of Section.
(P.L. 1983, ch. 224, § 3; P.L. 1988, ch. 638, § 3; P.L. 1993, ch. 153, § 1; P.L. 2009, ch. 68, art. 11, § 1.)