2012 Rhode Island General Laws
Title 12 - Criminal Procedure
Chapter 12-1.3 - Expungement of Criminal Records
Chapter 12-1.3-2 - Motion for expungement.
RI Gen L § 12-1.3-2 (2012) What's This?
§ 12-1.3-2 Motion for expungement. – (a) Any person who is a first offender may file a motion for the expungement of all records and records of conviction for a felony or misdemeanor by filing a motion in the court in which the conviction took place, provided that no person who has been convicted of a crime of violence shall have his or her records and records of conviction expunged.
(b) Subject to subsection (a) of this section, a person may file a motion for the expungement of records relating to a misdemeanor conviction after five (5) years from the date of the completion of his or her sentence.
(c) Subject to subsection (a) of this section, a person may file a motion for the expungement of records relating to a felony conviction after ten (10) years from the date of the completion of his or her sentence.
History of Section.
(P.L. 1983, ch. 224, § 3; P.L. 1988, ch. 638, § 3; P.L. 1993, ch. 153, § 1.)