2012 Rhode Island General Laws
Title 10 - Courts and civil procedure–Procedure in particular actions
Chapter 10-9.1 - Post Conviction Remedy
Chapter 10-9.1-2 - Court in which brought – Appeal of district court denial.
RI Gen L § 10-9.1-2 (2012) What's This?
§ 10-9.1-2 Court in which brought – Appeal of district court denial. – (a) An action to secure post conviction relief under this chapter shall be brought in the court in which the judgment of conviction was entered.
(b) If an action for post conviction relief is brought in the district court where the judgment of conviction was entered and the relief is denied, the denial may be appealed to the superior court within twenty (20) days of the finding.
History of Section.
(P.L. 1974, ch. 220, § 3; P.L. 1981, ch. 203, § 1.)