2010 Rhode Island Code
Title 6A Uniform Commercial Code
CHAPTER 6A-2 Sales
§ 6A-2-315 Implied warranty – Fitness for particular purpose.
§ 6A-2-315 Implied warranty – Fitness for particular purpose. – Where the seller at the time of contracting has reason to know any particular purpose for which the goods are required and that the buyer is relying on the seller's skill or judgment to select or furnish suitable goods, there is, unless excluded or modified under the next section, an implied warranty that the goods shall be fit for such purpose. As to foodstuffs or drinks sold for human consumption in sealed containers, there is an implied warranty that the goods shall be reasonably fit for such purpose, and such warranty shall extend from the seller and the manufacturer or packer of such goods to the person or persons described in § 6A-2-318.
History of Section.
(P.L. 1960, ch. 147, § 1; P.L. 1961, ch. 144, § 1.)